Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

OceanBreeze Estates Ltd takes the privacy of our tenants and prospective tenants very seriously. This policy outlines how we store, collect use and disclose personal information. OceanBreeze Estates plans to fully meet the rules and regulations set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other provincial standards that apply to personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes any information about a specific individual, but does constitute business contact information.

Gathering and Collection of Personal Information

OceanBreeze needs to collect some personal information from current tenants or people applying to lease. The following information needs to be collected about all applicants:

Name
Date of birth
Current address and telephone number
Emergency contact, including name, telephone number and relationship Social Insurance Number (optional)
Employment information

Providing your social insurance number is optional. Not providing the number may hamper the speed with which applications can be processed. This happens because most credit reporting agencies use your social insurance number as a identifying number.

Use and Storage of Personal Information

OceanBreeze Estates may use your personal information as allowed by law and as necessary to offer services that have been promised to you. We will not sell your personal information to third parties. In some situations, as allowed by the law, and required in the normal delivery of services to you, we may need to give your information to some third parties. These include:

to your insurance agent or company
to third parties for processing of payments.

OceanBreeze Estates Ltd. will retain your personal information for as long as you continue to lease from us. After the termination of a lease we will keep your information as long as reasonably required to complete the terms and conditions of lease or any other issues that arise.

OceanBreeze Estates Ltd. PO Box 2 Yarmouth, NS B5A 4B3

Safeguards For Personal Information

OceanBreeze Estates Ltd places a high value on the security and protection of our clients personal information. To meet this high standard, OceanBreeze Estates Ltd has placed a variety of administrative, technical and physical security procedures in place to safeguard your information. While OceanBreeze Estates Ltd, strives to maintain the utmost security in the protection of personal information, it should be noted that no system is 100% perfect.

Should you wish to file a complaint or get more information about how your personal information is used, please contact our privacy officer:

Andrew Cameron
Privacy Officer OceanBreeze Estates Ltd.

P.O. Box 96

Yarmouth, N.S.
B5A 4B3
(902) 740-6364
acameron@obestates.ca

Changes to the policy

OceanBreeze Estate’s privacy policy will be evaluated and updated to meet changing business needs.